Blog

2026 Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander: Two SUVs. One Perfect Fit.

2026-Toyota-Highlander-vs-Grand-Highlander-Two-SUVs-One-Perfect-Fit

Sizing Up Toyota's Two Three-Row SUVs

Toyota sells two three-row SUVs with almost the same name, and that trips up a lot of shoppers. Both share a badge, a turbocharged four-cylinder, and the same family-hauling job description. What separates them is about six inches of sheet metal and a third row that changes the math for anyone who uses it more than twice a year.

  • The Grand Highlander stretches 201.4 inches long on a 116.1-inch wheelbase, while most Highlander grades measure 194.9 inches on a 112.2-inch wheelbase.
  • Both SUVs share a 265-horsepower turbocharged 2.4-liter gas engine, but only the Grand Highlander offers the 362-horsepower Hybrid MAX setup.
  • Pricing starts at $41,860 for the gas Grand Highlander LE and $45,870 for the gas Highlander XLE, both before the $1,495 destination charge.

Where Those Extra Inches Actually Land

Park these two next to each other, and the gap looks smaller than the spec sheet suggests. Toyota puts most of the added length behind the second row. That's exactly where families feel it. Cargo room behind the Grand Highlander's third row measures 20.6 cubic feet. Fold the second and third rows down, and it opens up to 97.5 cubic feet. Toyota lists the Highlander's max at 84.3 cubic feet with every seat folded, but hasn't published a behind-the-second-row number for 2026. Don't assume the two are close there.

Width and height tell part of the story, too. Grand Highlander stands 70.1 inches tall and 78.3 inches wide, against 68.1 by 76.0 for the Highlander. That boxier shape is what third-row riders notice around their shoulders and heads.

Two Engine Menus, One With an Extra Course

Under the hood, things start out identical. Each SUV runs a 2.4-liter turbo four rated at 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. From there, the lineups split. Every 2026 Highlander gas grade arrives with all-wheel drive standard. The larger SUV begins as a front-driver on LE, XLE, and Limited. AWD adds $1,600 on those grades and comes standard on the gas Platinum.

Hybrids follow a similar pattern. Highlander's 2.5-liter hybrid makes 243 combined horsepower with electronic on-demand AWD on every grade. The EPA rates it at 35 mpg combined. Step over to the Grand Highlander, and its 2.5-liter hybrid makes 245 combined horsepower, good for 34 mpg combined in AWD LE and Limited form. Then there's the powertrain Highlander can't answer. Hybrid MAX pairs a turbocharged 2.4-liter with front and rear electric motors for 362 combined horsepower and 400 lb-ft. It runs a six-speed automatic and still posts 27 mpg combined.

Towing and Trailer Math

Gas grades of either SUV pull 5,000 pounds with the required equipment. Pick a standard hybrid, and both fall to 3,500 pounds. Hybrid MAX climbs back to 5,000 pounds. That makes the Grand Highlander your only path to a Toyota hybrid three-row rated for the full 5,000 pounds. Anyone towing a small camper or a pair of jet skis should sit with that number for a while.

Safety Tech and Screens Take Different Paths

Highlander carries Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+. Grand Highlander steps up to Toyota Safety Sense 3.0. That version adds Proactive Driving Assist, which applies gentle braking and light steering to help around cyclists, walkers, and slower traffic. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on every grade of both SUVs. Screens differ as well. Highlander starts with an 8-inch touchscreen and offers a 12.3-inch upgrade. The 12.3-inch display comes standard across the entire Grand Highlander lineup.

2026-Toyota-Highlander-vs-Grand-Highlander-Two-SUVs-One-Perfect-Fit-Interior

2026 Highlander and Grand Highlander Trim Comparison Chart

TrimPowertrainHorsepowerDrivetrainEPA MPG City/HwyStarting MSRP
2026 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER
XLE2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftMechanical AWD21 / 28$46,270
XSE2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftTorque Vectoring AWD21 / 28$48,340
Limited2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftTorque Vectoring AWD21 / 28$50,725
Platinum2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftTorque Vectoring AWD21 / 28$53,925
Hybrid XLE2.5L Hybrid, eCVT243 hp combinedElectronic On-Demand AWD35 / 35$48,020
Hybrid Limited2.5L Hybrid, eCVT243 hp combinedElectronic On-Demand AWD35 / 34$52,475
Hybrid Platinum2.5L Hybrid, eCVT243 hp combinedElectronic On-Demand AWD35 / 34$55,675
2026 TOYOTA GRAND HIGHLANDER
LE2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftFWD, AWD +$1,60021 / 28 (FWD)$42,060
XLE2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftFWD, AWD +$1,60021 / 28 (FWD)$44,830
Limited2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftFWD, AWD +$1,60021 / 28 (FWD)$49,560
Platinum2.4L Turbo Gas, 8-Speed Auto265 hp / 310 lb-ftAWD standard20 / 26$55,245
Hybrid LE2.5L Hybrid, eCVT245 hp combinedFWD or Electronic On-Demand AWD36 / 32$45,410
Hybrid XLE2.5L Hybrid, eCVT245 hp combinedFWD or Electronic On-Demand AWD37 / 34$46,580
Hybrid Limited2.5L Hybrid, eCVT245 hp combinedElectronic On-Demand AWD36 / 32$52,910
Hybrid Nightshade2.5L Hybrid, eCVT245 hp combinedElectronic On-Demand AWD36 / 32$53,890
Hybrid MAX Limited2.4L Turbo Hybrid MAX, 6-Speed Auto362 hp / 400 lb-ft combinedFull-Time Electronic AWD26 / 27$55,890
Hybrid MAX Platinum2.4L Turbo Hybrid MAX, 6-Speed Auto362 hp / 400 lb-ft combinedFull-Time Electronic AWD26 / 27$59,975
All MSRP figures exclude the $1,495 delivery, processing, and handling charge. Highlander towing tops out at 5,000 lb on gas grades and 3,500 lb on hybrid grades. Grand Highlander towing tops out at 5,000 lb on gas and Hybrid MAX grades and 3,500 lb on standard hybrid grades. EPA estimates are for comparison only, and your mileage will vary.

The Highlander That Fits Most Driveways

Anyone weighing the 2026 Toyota Highlander vs. Grand Highlander is really asking one question. How often does row three carry passengers? If the answer is holiday weekends and carpool overflow, Highlander handles it, costs less on the hybrid side, and slots into a tight garage without drama. If your third row has a regular passenger, or if groceries and sports bags pile up behind it every week, the 20.6 cubic feet and the Hybrid MAX option make the Grand Highlander worth the stretch. Toyota built these two for different kinds of weeks, and both do their job well.

Why Buy Your Next Highlander at Toyota of Madison

Numbers on a page can only take you so far with a decision like this. We keep both the Highlander and Grand Highlander on the lot so you can climb into the third row of each, fold the seats, and load your own stroller or hockey bag before you sign anything. Our team will walk you through gas versus hybrid versus Hybrid MAX in plain terms, no jargon and no pressure. Bring the whole family and the car seats, and we'll help you sort out which one fits your week in Madison and the surrounding area.

Recommended Posts

Toyota-SUV-Lineup-Every-Model-Compared

Toyota SUV Lineup: Every Model Compared

Corolla Cross to Sequoia, a Trim-by-Trim Look at Toyota's SUVs Toyota's 2026 SUV lineup covers eleven nameplates, and the names alone can make your head spin. Is a bZ Woodland the same thing as a RAV4 Woodland? Why are there two Highlanders? We sorted the whole lineup by size and purpose so you can skip the guesswork and zero in on the ones that fit your life. Every 2026 RAV4 is now a hybrid or plug-in hybrid, and the Plug-in Hybrid makes 324 horsepower. Three SUVs in the lineup run on battery power alone, and the bZ Woodland leads that group with 375 horsepower. Families who need a third row can pick from the Highlander, Grand Highlander, Sequoia, or a 4Runner with the available third row. How Toyota SUV Models Stack Up by Size Think of the lineup as a ladder. Small, city-friendly crossovers sit on the bottom rungs, two-row family haulers fill the middle, and three-row and body-on-frame rigs sit at the top. Every Toyota SUV in this guide is a 2026 model year. Toyota updates the lineup from year to year, so check the window sticker on any newer unit before you compare figures. Corolla Cross Keeps Costs Down Corolla Cross is the friendliest Toyota SUV on a budget, and it slips into tight parking spots with ease. Gas versions use a 169-horsepower 2.0L four-cylinder with front- or all-wheel drive. Step up to the Corolla Cross Hybrid, and you get 196 combined horsepower, standard all-wheel drive, and a manufacturer-estimated 42 mpg combined. C-HR Puts Electric Fun in a Small Package With its sloped, coupe-like roofline, the C-HR has the sportiest shape of Toyota's three electric SUVs. Both of its trims get standard all-wheel drive and 338 horsepower. bZ and bZ Woodland Bring Two Electric Flavors Think of the bZ as the practical member of Toyota's electric lineup. It comes with front- or all-wheel drive, and dual-motor versions make 338 horsepower. Weekend gravel-road trips call for the bZ Woodland, which adds a tougher look, standard all-wheel drive, and 375 horsepower, the most of Toyota's three electric SUVs. RAV4 Goes All Hybrid for 2026 The RAV4 got a full redesign for 2026, and Toyota dropped the gas-only engine. Hybrid models make 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 with all-wheel drive across six trims, from the LE up to the Limited. If you want more punch, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid puts out 324 combined horsepower with all-wheel drive on all four of its trims, including the first-ever RAV4 GR SPORT. Crown Signia Blends Style and Hybrid Power Sitting in a sweet spot between the RAV4 and the three-row crowd, the Crown Signia is a sleek two-row hybrid with 240 horsepower and standard all-wheel drive. It comes in XLE and Limited trims. Highlander Seats the Whole Crew Shoppers often mix up the two Highlanders. The regular Highlander seats seven or eight and comes with all-wheel drive on every 2026 trim. You can pick a 265-horsepower turbocharged four-cylinder or a 243-horsepower hybrid. Grand Highlander Makes Room in Row Three Grand Highlander is the roomier sibling, with an adult-sized third row and up to 97.5 cubic feet of cargo room with the rear seats folded. It offers three powertrains: a turbocharged gas engine, a hybrid, and the 362-horsepower Hybrid MAX. 4Runner Stays Ready for the Trail The 2026 4Runner rides on a body-on-frame chassis and comes in nine grades, from the SR5 up to the TRD Pro and Trailhunter. Its standard turbo engine makes up to 278 horsepower, and the i-FORCE MAX hybrid bumps that to as much as 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. Families who need seven seats can add a third row on the SR5 or on the Limited with the i-FORCE engine. Land Cruiser Keeps It Simple Land Cruiser also uses body-on-frame construction and comes in two trims: the retro-flavored 1958 and the Land Cruiser grade. Both use the 326-horsepower i-FORCE MAX hybrid and full-time four-wheel drive, and both seat five. Sequoia Brings the Most Muscle Sitting at the top of the ladder is the Sequoia. Every trim uses a twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid rated at 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, the biggest numbers in the lineup. A second-row bench lets it carry eight people, or you can go with captain's chairs and seat seven. SR5 and Limited models offer rear- or four-wheel drive, and the four higher trims come with four-wheel drive. Matching the Right Toyota SUV to Your Week Start with how many seats you fill on a normal day. A Corolla Cross, RAV4, or Crown Signia suits most commuters and couples. Got a growing crew? The Grand Highlander gives you real room in all three rows. Towing a camper or chasing backroads calls for a 4Runner, Land Cruiser, or Sequoia. If you can charge at home, an electric model could keep you away from the gas pump. 2026 Toyota SUV Trims Compared Side by Side Trim Powertrain Net Horsepower Drivetrain 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross, Seats 5 L 2.0L 4-cylinder gas 169 FWD or AWD LE 2.0L 4-cylinder gas 169 FWD or AWD XLE 2.0L 4-cylinder gas 169 FWD or AWD Hybrid S 2.0L hybrid 196 AWD Hybrid SE 2.0L hybrid 196 AWD Hybrid XSE 2.0L hybrid 196 AWD 2026 Toyota C-HR, Seats 5 SE Dual-motor electric 338 AWD XSE Dual-motor electric 338 AWD 2026 Toyota bZ and bZ Woodland, Seats 5 bZ XLE FWD Single-motor electric, smaller battery Not published* FWD bZ XLE FWD Plus Single-motor electric, larger battery 221 FWD bZ XLE AWD Dual-motor electric, larger battery 338 AWD bZ Limited FWD Single-motor electric, larger battery 221 FWD bZ Limited AWD Dual-motor electric, larger battery 338 AWD bZ Woodland Dual-motor electric 375 AWD bZ Woodland Premium Dual-motor electric 375 AWD 2026 Toyota RAV4 and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, Seats 5 LE 2.5L hybrid 226 FWD / 236 AWD FWD or AWD SE 2.5L hybrid 226 FWD / 236 AWD FWD or AWD XLE Premium 2.5L hybrid 226 FWD / 236 AWD FWD or AWD Woodland 2.5L hybrid 236 AWD XSE 2.5L hybrid 236 AWD Limited 2.5L hybrid 236 AWD Plug-in Hybrid SE 2.5L plug-in hybrid 324 AWD Plug-in Hybrid Woodland 2.5L plug-in hybrid 324 AWD Plug-in Hybrid XSE 2.5L plug-in hybrid 324 AWD Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT 2.5L plug-in hybrid 324 AWD 2026 Toyota Crown Signia, Seats 5 XLE 2.5L hybrid 240 AWD Limited 2.5L hybrid 240 AWD 2026 Toyota Highlander, Seats 7 or 8, depending on trim XLE 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 AWD XSE 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 AWD Limited 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 AWD Platinum 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 AWD Hybrid XLE 2.5L hybrid 243 AWD Hybrid Limited 2.5L hybrid 243 AWD Hybrid Platinum 2.5L hybrid 243 AWD 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, Seats 7 or 8, depending on trim LE 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 FWD or AWD XLE 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 FWD or AWD Limited 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 FWD or AWD Platinum 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder gas 265 AWD Hybrid LE 2.5L hybrid 245 AWD available Hybrid XLE 2.5L hybrid 245 AWD available Hybrid Limited 2.5L hybrid 245 AWD Hybrid Nightshade 2.5L hybrid 245 AWD Hybrid MAX Limited 2.4L turbo Hybrid MAX 362 Full-time AWD Hybrid MAX Platinum 2.4L turbo Hybrid MAX 362 Full-time AWD 2026 Toyota 4Runner, Seats 5, or 7 with the available third row on SR5 and Limited i-FORCE SR5 2.4L turbo i-FORCE Up to 278 RWD or 4WD TRD Sport 2.4L turbo i-FORCE Up to 278 RWD or 4WD TRD Sport Premium 2.4L turbo i-FORCE Up to 278 RWD or 4WD TRD Off-Road i-FORCE or i-FORCE MAX hybrid Up to 278 / up to 326 4WD TRD Off-Road Premium i-FORCE or i-FORCE MAX hybrid Up to 278 / up to 326 4WD Limited i-FORCE or i-FORCE MAX hybrid Up to 278 / up to 326 RWD or 4WD Platinum 2.4L turbo i-FORCE MAX hybrid Up to 326 Full-time 4WD TRD Pro 2.4L turbo i-FORCE MAX hybrid Up to 326 4WD Trailhunter 2.4L turbo i-FORCE MAX hybrid Up to 326 4WD 2026 Toyota Land Cruiser, Seats 5 1958 2.4L turbo i-FORCE MAX hybrid 326 Full-time 4WD Land Cruiser 2.4L turbo i-FORCE MAX hybrid 326 Full-time 4WD 2026 Toyota Sequoia, Seats 7 or 8, depending on second-row setup SR5 Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid 437 RWD or 4WD Limited Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid 437 RWD or 4WD Platinum Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid 437 4WD TRD Pro Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid 437 4WD 1794 Edition Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid 437 4WD Capstone Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid 437 4WD Horsepower shown is net combined system output for hybrid and electric models. *Toyota hasn't published a horsepower figure for the bZ XLE FWD with the smaller battery. Specs reflect the 2026 model year as published by Toyota and can vary for other model years. Watch Toyota's 2026 SUV Lineup Toyota's own walkarounds for every model above. Each one opens on YouTube. 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Overview | Toyota 2026 Toyota C-HR Reveal: Electrify Your Drive | Toyota 2026 Toyota bZ Reveal: Redefine Electric Driving | Toyota 2026 Toyota RAV4 Reveal: Versatility for Every Adventure | Toyota 2026 Toyota Crown Signia Overview | Toyota 2026 Toyota Highlander Overview | Toyota 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Overview | Toyota 2026 Toyota 4Runner Overview | Toyota 2026 Toyota Land Cruiser Overview Video | Toyota 2026 Toyota Sequoia Overview Video | Toyota Why Buy Your Next Toyota SUV at Toyota of Madison Spec sheets only get you so far, and that's where we come in. At Toyota of Madison, we keep a wide range of new Toyota SUVs on our lot, so you can compare trims back-to-back and take a few out for a test drive. We won't rush you, and we'll answer your questions honestly, whether you're weighing a RAV4 Hybrid against the Plug-in Hybrid or choosing between gas and hybrid power. Our finance specialists work with trusted lenders to find a plan that fits your budget. As part of the Gates Auto Family, we care about relationships that last for years. Stop by and find the SUV that fits the way you live. Frequently Asked Questions Which Toyota SUV seats the most people? The Highlander, Grand Highlander, and Sequoia can all seat up to eight with a second-row bench. The 4Runner can seat seven when you add the available third row on the SR5 or Limited with the i-FORCE engine. Does Toyota sell an all-electric SUV? Yes. The 2026 lineup includes three battery-electric SUVs: the bZ, bZ Woodland, and C-HR. The bZ Woodland is the most powerful of the three with 375 horsepower. Is every 2026 RAV4 a hybrid? Yes. Every 2026 RAV4 uses either the hybrid or the plug-in hybrid powertrain, so the gas-only version is gone for this model year. Which Toyota SUVs work best off the pavement? The 4Runner and Land Cruiser both use body-on-frame construction. The 4Runner TRD Pro and Trailhunter come with a Stabilizer Disconnect Mechanism for extra wheel travel on rough trails, and every Land Cruiser has full-time four-wheel drive with locking center and rear differentials.

Toyota-Tundra-Towing-Capacity-by-Configuration

Toyota Tundra Towing Capacity by Configuration

One Truck, Ten Tow Ratings, How Every 2026 Tundra Stacks Up Ask five Tundra owners how much their truck can tow, and you'll get five different answers, and every one of them might be right. The 2026 Toyota Tundra has a towing capacity of 8,300 to 12,000 pounds, and the exact rating depends on the trim, cab, bed, drivetrain, and engine you choose. Toyota's top 2026 rating of 12,000 pounds belongs to the SR5 Double Cab with rear-wheel drive and the 6.5-foot bed. Hybrid i-FORCE MAX trims top out at 11,450 pounds on the Limited, while the Capstone is rated at 10,290 pounds. Every 2026 Tundra ships with a tow hitch and 7-pin/4-pin connector, and every trim above SR adds an Integrated Trailer Brake Controller. See the 2026 Tundra Toyota's overview walks through the i-FORCE and i-FORCE MAX powertrains, the cab and bed combinations, and the trim ladder every rating below is built on. Shop Tundra inventory Three Engine Tunes, Three Different Ceilings All 2026 Tundras share a 3.4-liter twin-turbo V6 and a 10-speed automatic, but Toyota tunes that engine three ways. In the SR, it makes 348 horsepower and 405 lb-ft of torque, and every SR is rated at 8,300 pounds, no matter how you build it. Move up to the SR5 and the same V6 makes 389 horsepower and 479 lb-ft, which opens the door to the full 12,000-pound rating. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid adds an electric motor, delivering 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. Extra torque feels great on a boat ramp, but hybrid hardware adds weight, so hybrid tow ratings land a little below the best gas figures. How Toyota Tundra Towing Capacity Shifts by Cab and Bed This part trips up plenty of shoppers. Toyota Tundra towing capacity is a range, not a single number, because a lighter truck can tow more. On the SR5, the Double Cab with RWD and the 6.5-foot bed hits 12,000 pounds. Add 4WD to that same truck, and you're at 11,200. Switch to a CrewMax with the 6.5-foot bed and 4WD, and the rating drops to 11,010, nearly 1,000 pounds below the headline figure on the very same trim. Bed length matters too. Only the Double Cab SR and SR5 models offer the 8.1-foot bed, and the SR5 with 4WD carries an 11,090-pound rating. TRD Pro and Capstone come only as a CrewMax with the 5.5-foot bed. Where the Hybrid Trims Land The Limited i-FORCE MAX is the hybrid to pick if towing tops your list. With RWD and the 5.5-foot bed on a CrewMax, it's rated at 11,450 pounds, the best of any hybrid Tundra, and it's the only hybrid trim offered with RWD at all. Platinum and 1794 Edition hybrids sit between 10,960 and 10,990 pounds, since both come with 4WD and carry more equipment. Off-road suspension and FOX shocks bring the TRD Pro in at 11,130 pounds, and the Capstone, with 22-inch wheels and power running boards, is the lowest in the lineup at 10,290 pounds. Payload Is the Number People Forget Towing capacity gets the attention, but payload decides whether the math works. A common rule of thumb puts tongue weight at roughly a tenth of a trailer's loaded weight, and your owner's manual gives the exact range. Toyota's 2026 SR Double Cab with RWD and the 8.1-foot bed leads the lineup at 1,850 pounds of payload, while the Capstone drops to 1,420. Hook a 9,000-pound trailer to a Capstone, and tongue weight alone could eat 900 pounds of that before anyone climbs in. Tow Gear That Comes Standard for 2026 Toyota made two useful changes this year. A tow hitch receiver and 7-pin/4-pin connector are now standard on every 2026 Tundra, including the SR, and every trim gets the 32.2-gallon fuel tank. Step up to SR5 or higher to add the Integrated Trailer Brake Controller, TOW/HAUL driving modes, and Blind Spot Monitor with Trailer Merge Warning. Platinum and 1794 Edition include the Trailer Backup Guide with Straight Path Assist, and a Tow Tech Package with a wireless trailer camera is available on the TRD Pro. 2026 Toyota Tundra Towing and Payload by Trim Trim Powertrain Horsepower / Torque Cab and Bed Options Max Towing (lbs) Payload (lbs) SR i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 348 hp / 405 lb-ft Double Cab 6.5 or 8.1 ft; CrewMax 5.5 ft 8,300 1,710 to 1,850 SR5 i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 389 hp / 479 lb-ft Double Cab 6.5 or 8.1 ft; CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft 11,010 to 12,000 1,695 to 1,830 Limited i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 389 hp / 479 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft 10,970 to 11,350 1,635 to 1,685 Platinum i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 389 hp / 479 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft 10,870 to 11,310 1,545 to 1,575 1794 Edition i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 389 hp / 479 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft 11,050 to 11,310 1,545 to 1,575 Limited i-FORCE MAX i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid 437 hp / 583 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft 11,060 to 11,450 1,575 to 1,655 Platinum i-FORCE MAX i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid 437 hp / 583 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft (4WD) 10,960 to 10,990 1,510 to 1,575 1794 Edition i-FORCE MAX i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid 437 hp / 583 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 or 6.5 ft (4WD) 10,960 to 10,990 1,510 to 1,575 TRD Pro i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid 437 hp / 583 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 ft (4WD) 11,130 1,580 Capstone i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid 437 hp / 583 lb-ft CrewMax 5.5 ft (4WD) 10,290 1,420 Ratings are Toyota's published 2026 maximums and vary within each trim by cab, bed, and drivetrain. Always confirm the door jamb label on the exact truck before towing. Matching Your Trailer to the Right Tundra If you tow near the top end, the SR5 Double Cab with RWD and the 6.5-foot bed is the clear pick, and it's also the least expensive way to reach 12,000 pounds. Most people won't need that much. Every CrewMax with 4WD lands between 10,290 and 11,350 pounds, depending on trim, and that covers the bass boats, pontoons, and campers you see on the roads around here, with back seat room a Double Cab can't match. Weigh what you actually pull, loaded, add a cushion, then pick the trim you'll enjoy the other 350 days of the year. Find Your Tundra Tow Rig at Toyota of Madison Madison sits right on the Ohio River, so we talk trailers all day with drivers from Scottsburg, North Vernon, Seymour, and up from Louisville. A tow chart is one thing. Standing next to a Double Cab and a CrewMax, checking the doorjamb payload label, and feeling how the i-FORCE MAX pulls during a test drive is another. Our sales team will walk you through the exact build in front of you, no pressure and no guesswork, and our Toyota-trained technicians can keep up with the extra wear towing puts on brakes and fluids. Tell us what you're pulling, and we'll find the Tundra that handles it with room to spare. Toyota Tundra Towing Questions What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 Toyota Tundra? The 2026 Toyota Tundra tows up to 12,000 pounds when properly equipped. That rating belongs to the SR5 Double Cab with rear-wheel drive and the 6.5-foot bed. The SR is rated at 8,300 pounds, and every other trim falls between 10,290 and 12,000 pounds, depending on configuration. How much can the 2026 Tundra hybrid tow? The i-FORCE MAX hybrid trims range from 10,290 pounds on the Capstone to 11,450 pounds on the Limited i-FORCE MAX with rear-wheel drive and the 5.5-foot bed. The TRD Pro is rated at 11,130 pounds, and the Platinum and 1794 Edition hybrids fall between 10,960 and 10,990 pounds. Does the 2026 Tundra SR come with a tow hitch? Yes. For 2026, a tow hitch receiver and 7-pin/4-pin connector are standard on every Tundra, including the SR. The SR does not include the Integrated Trailer Brake Controller or TOW/HAUL driving modes, which start on the SR5. Which Tundra has the highest payload capacity? The 2026 Tundra SR Double Cab with rear-wheel drive and the 8.1-foot bed carries the highest payload rating at 1,850 pounds. Higher trims carry more equipment, so payload drops to 1,420 pounds on the Capstone. Tell Us What You're Pulling Bring the trailer weight and we will match it to a build with room to spare, then check the door jamb label together so there is no guesswork. Shop Tundra inventory Schedule a test drive

Built-to-Pull-Toyota-Tacoma-Towing-Capacity-by-Trim-&-Configuration

Built to Pull: Toyota Tacoma Towing Capacity by Trim & Configuration

What a Tacoma Can Pull, Trim by Trim Backing a loaded trailer down a boat ramp is where a spec sheet gets real. One number on your door jamb decides how that morning goes. And across the 2026 Tacoma lineup, that number varies by 3,000 pounds. Gas-powered XtraCab models carry the highest rating in the lineup at 6,500 pounds. Gas Double Cab trucks pull 6,400 pounds, while a base SR with the automatic stops at 3,500 pounds. Every i-FORCE MAX hybrid tops out between 5,950 and 6,000 pounds because of the weight it carries. Two Engines, Two Sets of Numbers Toyota builds the 2026 Tacoma around a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder. It gets tuned three ways. The base SR pairs with an eight-speed automatic, producing 228 horsepower and 243 lb-ft of torque. Most trims above the SR run the same block at 278 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque. Want the six-speed manual? It shows up on 4x4 Double Cab builds and makes 270 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. The i-FORCE MAX adds an electric motor to that turbo four. Output climbs to 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft, and the Trailhunter is rated at 323 horsepower. Torque hits the instant you touch the pedal. You notice that pulling a wet boat up a steep ramp. How Toyota Tacoma Towing Capacity Breaks Down by Trim Toyota Tacoma towing capacity runs from 3,500 to 6,500 pounds. Cab style matters more than badge here. Gas XtraCab trucks, meaning SR5 and TRD PreRunner, hit the 6,500-pound ceiling. Add the back doors and gas Double Cab models settle at 6,400 pounds. That 100-pound gap rarely changes a shopping list. It does count if your trailer already sits near the limit. The base SR is the odd one out. Toyota lists it at 3,500 pounds in every cab and drivetrain it offers, which puts a hard ceiling on what the entry truck will pull. Step up one rung to the SR5, and the rating nearly doubles. Every figure below assumes a properly equipped truck and follows SAE J2807 test methods. 2026 Tacoma Tow Ratings by Trim and Configuration Trim and Powertrain Cab and Drive Max Towing (lbs.) Max Tongue Weight (lbs.) Trailer Brake Controller SR (i-FORCE) XtraCab or Double Cab, 4x2 or 4x4 3,500 640 to 650 Not offered SR5 (i-FORCE) XtraCab, 6-ft. bed 6,500 650 Package SR5 (i-FORCE) Double Cab, 4x2 or 4x4 6,400 640 Package TRD PreRunner (i-FORCE) XtraCab 4x2, 6-ft. bed 6,500 650 Package TRD Sport (i-FORCE) Double Cab, 4x2 or 4x4 6,400 640 Package TRD Off-Road (i-FORCE) Double Cab 4x4 6,400 640 Package Limited (i-FORCE) Double Cab 4x4 6,400 640 Standard TRD Sport (i-FORCE MAX) Double Cab 4x4 5,950 to 6,000 595 to 600 Package TRD Off-Road (i-FORCE MAX) Double Cab 4x4 5,950 to 6,000 595 to 600 Package Limited (i-FORCE MAX) Double Cab 4x4 5,950 to 6,000 595 to 600 Standard Trailhunter (i-FORCE MAX) Double Cab 4x4 5,950 to 6,000 595 to 600 Standard TRD Pro (i-FORCE MAX) Double Cab 4x4 5,950 to 6,000 595 to 600 Standard Ratings are Toyota figures for properly equipped trucks tested to SAE J2807. Confirm the numbers on your own door jamb sticker before you hitch up. Why the Hybrid Numbers Land Lower Most shoppers expect the strongest engine to pull the most. The 6,000-pound hybrid ceiling surprises them. Battery and motor hardware push curb weight to between 5,030 and 5,410 pounds. That mass eats into the gross combined rating. You trade about 400 pounds of trailer for instant low-end grunt, a 2400W bed outlet, and standard Tow/Haul mode. Tongue Weight Counts Against Your Payload Tongue weight usually runs 10 to 15 percent of what the trailer weighs. It presses straight down on the hitch. Gas XtraCab trucks handle 650 pounds at the ball, gas Double Cabs 640, and hybrids 595 to 600. That load comes out of the payload. Payload spans 1,230 pounds on a 4x4 XtraCab up to 1,710 pounds on some hybrid Double Cabs. Add riders, coolers, and a toolbox, and the margin shrinks fast. Trailer Tech Worth Ordering A Class-IV hitch receiver with 7-pin and 4-pin wiring is standard on SR5, TRD PreRunner, TRD Sport, and TRD Off-Road. Limited, TRD Pro, and Trailhunter add Trailer Backup Guide and a trailer blind-spot camera. Those three also include the built-in trailer brake controller. SR5, TRD PreRunner, TRD Sport, and TRD Off-Road bundle it into option packages, and the SR skips it altogether. Towing a tandem-axle trailer? Treat that controller as a must-have. Picking a Build That Matches Your Trailer Weigh your trailer loaded, with coolers, gear, and a full water tank. Then shop backward from that number. Anything heavier than 6,400 pounds points you toward a gas XtraCab, meaning an SR5 or TRD PreRunner. Trailers in the 4,000 to 5,500 range open up most of the lineup, hybrids included. Those builds still leave room for a family in the back seat. Light utility and single-axle boat trailers under 3,500 pounds fit even the base SR. Talk Tow Ratings With Us at Toyota of Madison We stock Tacomas in a mix of cabs, beds, and powertrains. Towing needs around here run from a jon boat to a loaded equipment trailer. Bring us your trailer weight, and we'll walk you out to trucks that match it. We'll open the doors and read the ratings with you. We'll also cover hitch setup, brake controller choices, and wiring before you sign anything. Our Toyota-trained techs handle the follow-up, from hitch installs to the service a hardworking truck needs. Drivers from Madison, Scottsburg, Seymour, and across the river in Louisville know we'd rather spend the extra ten minutes up front.